Return to Home Page

Braintree District Indoor Cricket League

Honours 1979-2019

The complete list of the various Champions and Runners-Up since the League's divisional structure was established at the start of the 1980-81 season.


  Champions Runners-up
Division One
1980-81 Witham Felsted
1981-82 Braintree Cressing
1982-83 Braintree Cressing
1983-84 Little Bardfield Felsted
1984-85 Earls Colne Great Bardfield
1985-86 Earls Colne Felsted
1986-87 Braintree Youth Crittalls Braintree
1987-88 Braintree Youth Crittalls Braintree
1988-89 Great Bardfield Gosfield
1989-90 Braintree Crittalls Braintree
1990-91 Braintree Terling
1991-92 Braintree Gosfield
1992-93 Braintree Dunmow
1993-94 Braintree Dunmow
1994-95 Braintree Braintree Youth
1995-96 Coggeshall Braintree Youth
1996-97 Gosfield Braintree Youth
1997-98 Gosfield Braintree Youth
1998-99 Braintree Youth Coggeshall
1999-00 Braintree Youth Braintree
2000-01 Braintree Youth Coggeshall
2001-02 Braintree Youth Coggeshall
2002-03 Coggeshall Braintree Youth
2003-04 Braintree Youth Bocking
2004-05 Braintree Youth Coggeshall
2005-06 Witham Braintree Youth
2006-07 Coggeshall Braintree Youth
2007-08 Witham Coggeshall
2008-09 Coggeshall Witham
2009-10 Braintree Youth Coggeshall
2010-11 Coggeshall Braintree Youth
2011-12 Braintree Youth Coggeshall Hamlet
2012-13 Coggeshall Braintree Youth
2013-14 Three Fields Coggeshall
2014-15 Witham Braintree
2015-16 Witham Three Fields
2016-17 Braintree Witham
2017-18 Braintree Witham
2018-19 Braintree Woodham Mortimer
Division Two
1980-81 Terling Crittalls Braintree
1981-82 Earls Colne Braintree Youth
1982-83 Little Bardfield Gosfield
1983-84 Braintree Youth High Garrett
1984-85 Crittalls Braintree Six Bells
1985-86 Cressing Shalford
1986-87 Old Shalfordians Gosfield
1987-88 Gosfield Cressing
1988-89 Braintree Terling
1989-90 Witham Wethersfield
1990-91 Gosfield Sampfords
1991-92 Dunmow Cressing
1992-93 Great Bardfield Bramston
1993-94 Braintree Youth Crittalls Braintree
1994-95 Wethersfield Rayne
1995-96 Bocking Kelvedon & Feering
1996-97 Coggeshall A Shalford
1997-98 Great Bardfield Witham
1998-99 Braintree Cressing
1999-00 Rayne Gosfield Reserves
2000-01 Gosfield Reserves Earls Colne
2001-02 Gosfield Reserves Bocking
2002-03 Helions Bumpstead Great Bardfield
2003-04 Shalford Kelvedon & Feering
2004-05 Witham Cressing
2005-06 Bocking Great Bardfield
2006-07 Coggeshall Reserves Chappel & Wakes Colne
2007-08 Kelvedon & Feering Elmstead Grasshoppers
2008-09 Braintree Coggeshall Reserves
2009-10 Bocking Reserves Terling
2010-11 Witham Bocking Reserves
2011-12 Braintree College Shalford
2012-13 Three Fields Bocking Reserves
2013-14 Little Bardfield Village Braintree College
2014-15 Gosfield Terling
2015-16 Rayne Reserves Witham Reserves
2016-17 Woodham Mortimer Witham Reserves
2017-18 Braintree Reserves Witham Reserves
2018-19 Braintree Reserves Braintree College
Division Three
1987-88 Bramston Sampfords
1988-89 Helions Bumpstead Rayne
1989-90 Braintree College Sampfords
1990-91 Dunmow Cressing
1991-92 Rayne Orange Tree
1992-93 Shalford High Garrett
1993-94 Rayne Kelvedon & Feering
1994-95 Bocking Earls Colne
1995-96 Helions Bumpstead Halstead
1996-97 Terling Reserves Earls Colne
1997-98 Gosfield Reserves Great Totham
1998-99 Earls Colne Terling
1999-00 Coggeshall A Braintree College
2000-01 Helions Bumpstead Great Totham
2001-02 Felsted & Dunmow Witham
2002-03 Cressing Rayne Reserves
2003-04 Braintree Youth Res. Witham Reserves
2004-05 Bocking Reserves Witham Reserves
2005-06 Coggeshall Reserves Chappel & Wakes Colne
2006-07 West Bergholt Elmstead Grasshoppers
2007-08 Braintree Boreham
2008-09 Bocking Reserves Rayne Reserves
2009-10 Sampfords Great Totham
2010-11 Little Bardfield Village Three Fields
2011-12 Shalford Reserves Witham Reserves
2012-13 Rayne Helions Bumpstead
2013-14 Gosfield Terling
2014-15 Rayne Reserves University of Essex
2015-16 Braintree College Res. Rayne III
2016-17 Braintree College Res. Woodham Mortimer Res.
2017-18 Rayne III Woodham Mortimer Res.
2018-19 Woodham Mort. Res. Rayne Reserves
Division Four: previously Res. Championship & Res. Division One
1985-86 Braintree Reserves Braintree Youth Reserves
1986-87 Bramston Witham Reserves
1987-88 Crittalls Braintree Res. Terling Reserves
1988-89 Crittalls Braintree Res. Braintree Reserves
1989-90 Terling Reserves Crittalls Braintree Reserves
1990-91 Braintree Reserves Rayne Reserves
1991-92 Witham Reserves Braintree Reserves
1992-93 Crittalls Braintree Res. Braintree Youth Reserves
1993-94 Crittalls Braintree Res. Witham Reserves
1994-95 Gosfield Reserves Terling Reserves
1995-96 Gosfield Reserves Terling Reserves
1996-97 Great Totham Rayne Reserves
1997-98 Shalford Reserves Western Arms
1998-99 Coggeshall A Reserves Terling Reserves
1999-00 Coggeshall Reserves Witham Reserves
2000-01 Bocking Reserves Helions Bumpstead Reserves
2001-02 Sampfords Braintree Reserves
2002-03 Witham Reserves Braintree Youth Reserves
2003-04 Colchester & East Essex Kelvedon & Feering Reserves
2004-05 Chappel & Wakes Colne Coggeshall Reserves
2005-06 West Bergholt Elmstead Grasshoppers
2006-07 Boreham Coggeshall A
2007-08 Little Bardfield Village Bocking Reserves
2008-09 Three Fields Witham Reserves
2009-10 Woodham Mortimer Braintree Reserves
2010-11 Shalford Reserves Helions Bumpstead Reserves
2011-12 Rayne Reserves Earls Colne
2012-13 Gosfield Bocking III
2013-14 High Easter University of Essex
2014-15 Braintree College Res. Wethersfield
2016-17 Boreham Reserves Rayne III
2017-18 Sampfords Braintree College Res.
2018-19 Coggeshall Terling
Division Five: previously Reserve Division Two
1993-94 Bramston Reserves Orange Tree Reserves
1994-95 Rayne Reserves Kelvedon & Feering Reserves
1995-96 Braintree Reserves Great Totham
1996-97 Western Arms Shalford Reserves
1997-98 Coggeshall A Reserves Bocking Reserves
1998-99 Coggeshall Reserves Helions Bumpstead Reserves
1999-00 Broomfield Hospital High Garrett
2000-01 Sampfords Kelvedon & Feering Reserves
2001-02 Margaretting Halstead
2002-03 Colchester & East Essex High Garrett
2003-04 Chappel & Wakes Colne Halstead
2004-05 West Bergholt Elmstead Grasshoppers
2005-06 Broomfield Hospital Coggeshall A Reserves
2006-07 Bocking Reserves Abberton & District
2007-08 Three Fields Braintree Reserves
2008-09 Sampfords Reserves Woodham Mortimer
2009-10 West Bergholt Woodham Mortimer Reserves
2010-11 Halstead Rayne Reserves
2011-12 Gosfield Boreham Reserves
2012-13 High Easter University of Essex
2013-14 Marconi Little Bardfield V. Res.
  The Cups
BDICL Cup
  Winners Finalists
1979-80 Witham Little Bardfield
1980-81 Little Bardfield Cressing
1981-82 Little Bardfield Braintree
1982-83 Braintree Witham
1983-84 Wethersfield Felsted Wanderers
1984-85 Cressing Sampfords
1985-86 Earls Colne Wethersfield
1986-87 Braintree Youth Witham
1987-88 Braintree Youth Great Bardfield
1988-89 Braintree Bramston
1989-90 Braintree Gosfield
1990-91 Braintree Crittalls Braintree
1991-92 Braintree Great Bardfield
1992-93 Braintree Great Bardfield
1993-94 Braintree Braintree Youth
1994-95 Braintree Youth Wethersfield
1995-96 Braintree Youth Dunmow
1996-97 Braintree Youth Coggeshall
1997-98 Cressing Witham
1998-99 Coggeshall Dunmow
1999-00 Braintree Youth Braintree
2000-01 Braintree Youth Kelvedon & Feering
2001-02 Braintree Youth Gosfield
2002-03 Braintree Youth Witham
2003-04 Braintree Youth Bocking
2004-05 Braintree Youth Coggeshall
2005-06 Braintree Youth Witham
2006-07 Witham Bocking
2007-08 Witham Elmstead Grasshoppers
2008-09 Witham Braintree Youth
2009-10 Braintree Youth Witham
2010-11 Braintree Youth Witham
2011-12 Braintree Youth Coggeshall
2012-13 Bocking Coggeshall
2013-14 Witham Three Fields
2014-15 Witham Braintree
2015-16 Little Bardfield Village Witham
2016-17 Braintree Witham
2017-18 Braintree Little Bardfield Village
2018-19 Braintree Reserves Witham
RESERVE LEAGUE CUP/JUNIOR CUP (from 2016-17)
  Winners Finalists
1985-86 Great Bardfield Bramston
1986-87 Bramston Witham
1987-88 Terling Rayne
1988-89 Braintree Terling
1989-90 Crittalls Braintree Braintree
1990-91 Braintree Terling
1991-92 Crittalls Braintree Dunmow
1992-93 Braintree Youth Crittalls Braintree
1993-94 Gosfield Terling
1994-95 Gosfield Terling
1995-96 Terling Braintree
1996-97 Kelvedon & Feering Gosfield
1997-98 Gosfield Coggeshall A
1998-99 Gosfield Rayne
1999-00 Braintree Youth Shalford
2000-01 Gosfield Witham
2001-02 Gosfield Braintree Youth
2002-03 Colchester & East Essex Bocking
2003-04 Rayne Witham
2004-05 Bocking Witham
2005-06 Kelvedon & Feering Rayne III
2006-07 Bocking Rayne
2007-08 Bocking Shalford
2008-09 Bocking Witham
2009-10 Bocking Rayne
2010-11 Bocking Woodham Mortimer
2011-12 Bocking Rayne
2012-13 Bocking Shalford
2013-14 Bocking Terling
2014-15 Rayne Witham
2015-16 Rayne Witham
2016-17 Sampfords Kelvedon & Feering
2017-18 Sampfords Woodham Mortimer Reserves
2018-19 Coggeshall Rayne